Visa & Customs

General Information

As a general rule, any foreigner seeking entry into the Kingdom of Thailand for business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment and other purposes is required to apply for a visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate-General. To do so, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions.

 

Foreigners who fall into any of the following categories are prohibited to enter the Kingdom.

 

1. Having no genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport; or having a genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport without visa issued by the Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates in foreign countries; or from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, except if a visa is not required for certain types of aliens in special instances. Visaing and visa exemption will be under the terms and conditions as provided in the Ministerial Regulations.

2. Having no appropriate means of living following entrance into the Kingdom.

3. Having entered into the Kingdom to take occupation as a laborer, or to take employment by using physical energy without skills or training , or to work in violation of the Alien Work Permit Law.

4. Being mentally unstable or having any of the diseases as prescribed in the Ministerial Regulations.

5. Having not yet been vaccinated against smallpox or inoculated or undergone any other medical treatment for protection against disease and having refused to have such vaccinations administered by the Immigration Doctor.

6. Having been imprisoned by the judgement of the Thai Court; or by a lawful injunction; or by the judgement of the Court of foreign country, except when the penalty is for petty offense or negligence or is provided for as an exception in the Ministerial Regulations.

7. Having behavior which would indicate possible danger to the Public or likelihood of being nuisance or constituting any violence to the peace or safety of the public or to the security of the public or to the security of the nation, or being under warrant of arrest by competent officials of foreign governments.

8. Reason to believe that entrance into the Kingdom was for the purpose of being involved in prostitution, the trading of women of children, drug smuggling, or other types of smuggling which are contrary to the public morality.

9. Having no money or bond as prescribed by the Minister under Section 14 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522

10. Being a person prohibited by the Minister under Section 16 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522.

11. Being deported by either the Government of Thailand that of or other foreign countries; or the right of stay in the Kingdom or in foreign countries having been revoked; or having been sent out of the Kingdom by competent officials at the expense of the Government of Thailand unless the Minister shall consider exemption on an individual special case basis.

The examination and diagnosis of disease of a physical or mental nature, including protective operations as against disease, shall be conducted by the Immigration Doctor. Information on location and contact number of the Thai Embassy and Consulate-General abroad could be obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division, 123 Chaengwattana Rd., Pattaya 10210, Tel: 02-981-7171 Ext. 3201-2, 02-3204-5 or direct line 02-575-1062-4, Fax: 02-575-1066

 

Note : Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the immigration officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time of their departure, be fined 500 baht for each excess day.

Customs

Duty Free Allowance

The duty free allowance will be applied to accompanied personal effects up to Bath 10,000 worth if i) the items are intended for your own personal or professional uses; ii) the quantity are reasonable; and iii) the items are not subject to prohibition or restriction. However, there are limits on the amount of alcoholic beverages, cigarettes, cigars and smoking tobacco to which you may include in your duty free personal exemption as follows:

- 200 cigarettes or 250 grams of cigars or smoking tobacco
- 1 litre of spirituous liquor.

Personal effects do not include motor vehicles and motor vehicle parts regardless of the length of time used and owned.

Instruction on Import and Export of Goods

1. Currencies :
Foreign Currency

Passengers are allowed to bring in and take out unlimited amount of foreign currency. However, if the amount of foreign currency is equal to or exceeds 20,000 USD, Foreign currency Declaration Form shell be completed and submitted to Customs while procession through Customs offices.

Thai Currency

- Inbound passengers are allowed to bring in unlimited amount of Thai currency.
- Outbound passengers travelling to Lao PDR, Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia and Vietnam are allowed to take out Thai currency not exceeding 500,000 Baht, but those traveling to other countries are permitted to take out not exceeding 50,000 Baht.

2. Buddha Images :

- Buddha images, Bodhisattva images or related fragments, part of ancient monument and prehistoric objects, are forbidden to be taken out of the Kingdom. Newly cast Buddha images in complete condition can be exported for worship, cultural exchange or educational purposes with licenses issued by the Fine Arts Department. Not more than 5 pieces per person shall be allowed. (More information contact to 02-628-5033)

Visa for Thailand

Every visitor to Thailand must have a valid passport. Whether you need a visa or not, depends on your nationality and on the period of time you are expecting to stay in the country.

Tourists from several countries have to get their visas before entering Thailand. Other visitors are issued a visa on arrival at the airport or an immigration checkpoint. Some countries have agreements with Thai Government that enable their citizens to enter Thailand without a visa. Outside Thailand, visas are issued either by consulates and embassies. Within Thailand, the issuing authority is the Immigration Bureau of the Royal Thai Police.

Documents Needed :

- Passport or travel document which should be valid post arrival not less than 6 months.
- Duly filled visa application form.
- Applicant's recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph.
- Air ticket or e-Ticket.
- Proof of financial means.

Consular office reserves the right to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary.

30-day Visits :
Most tourists are allowed to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days without the need of a visa. This includes the citizens of Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Aram Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vietnam.

60-day Visits :
In case you wish to stay longer for a longer period you can obtain a two-month tourist visa from the Thai consulate or embassy in your country. If you are already in Thailand and wish to extend your stay, this can be done by obtaining a one-month extension from an immigration office).

Longer than 60 Days :
This class is not a tourist visa and a person must meet certain requirements before being granted a 'Non-Immigrant Visa', as it is called.

Application in Thai Embassies :
Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian States have to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General in their home country.

Validity of Tourist Visa :
A tourist visa is valid for 60 days and can be extended for 30 days at the nearest Immigration office.

Extension of Visa :
Tourists who wish to stay longer or desiring to change their status of visa must file an application mentioning the same at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Rd., Pattaya.
Procedures For Lost Passport

A foreigner whose passport was either lost or stolen after ent dom must do the following :

1. A report must be filed at the local police station in the ar passport was lost or stolen.
2. Bring the police report to your embassy or consulate and a passport or substitute document. If there is no embassy Thailand, please contact the Passport Division of the Mini Affairs.
3. Bring your new passport or substitute document to the I Bureau to have your visa division 4, Immigration Bureau, Fl., Old Building,
Tel: 1287-3911 or 02-287-3101-10 Ext. 22 the following :

- Passport or substitute document
- The report from a police station
- A document from the Embassy or consulate certifying the (if any).

 

According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 27 countries may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.
The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.

The applicant must processes a passport with at least six-month validity and must present full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry. You cannot apply this visa with one way flight ticket.
Visa on arrival is provided at 32 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Bahts/Person.

Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot fill an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc. They can submit an application at the nearest Office of Immigration Bureau. ( www.immigration.go.th )

For full list of international check points please see www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15393-Visa-on-Arrival.html for contact information.